Prizes

2000 Good Design Award: Sydney Olympic Torch

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Robert Jurgens (Recipient) & Ian Cameron (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2010 Australian International Design Award - Medical and Scientific: Cochlear Nucleus 5 System

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Henri Spaile (Recipient), Giovanni Baez (Recipient) & Bazil Tung (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010 Red Dot Design Award - Product Design 2010: Resmed S9 Series

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Henri Spaile (Recipient) & Bazil Tung (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011 Airline Strategy Award - Global Award for Innovation in Airline Technology: Next Generation Check-in System

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Henri Spaile (Recipient), Ken Lam (Recipient), Robert Clifton (Recipient) & Marc Newson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011 Australian International Design Awards - Medical and Scientific, Best in Category: ResMed S9 Series

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Henri Spaile (Recipient) & Bazil Tung (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 e MAGINE COMPETITION FINALIST: ''Diagrid Pendent Lights (Version 1)'

Rowan Page (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Design Institute of Australia Hall of Fame

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), 16 May 2014

Prize: National/international honour

2014 GOOD DESIGN AWARD - GOLD WINNER - MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC: Cochlear Nucleus 6 System

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Ken Lam (Recipient) & Justin Wagemakers (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 VIVID LIGHTING AWARD WINNER: 'Diagrid Pendent Lights (Version 2)'

Rowan Page (Recipient), Ilya Fridman (Recipient) & Marinos Drake (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2015 Architecture Award for Small Project Architecture

Matthew Bird (Recipient) & Mark Richardson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2015 Victorian Premier's Design Award - Joint Overall Winner

Brett Capron (Recipient), Lorrin Windahl (Recipient), Bernie Walsh (Recipient), Jack Magree (Recipient), Daniel Booker (Recipient), Graeme Marshall (Recipient) & Jo La Delfa (Recipient), 8 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016 Premier's Design Award - Communication Design - Finalist

Ian Wong (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2016 The CIOB Award for the Best International Paper

Helen Lingard (Recipient), Sarah Pink (Recipient), Jan Hayes (Recipient), Vanessa McDermott (Recipient) & James Harley (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016 VicHealth Awards: 'Healthy Happy Heroes Award (kids'choice)'

Brett Capron (Recipient), Lorrin Windahl (Recipient), Bernie Walsh (Recipient), Jack Magree (Recipient), Daniel Booker (Recipient), Graeme Marshall (Recipient) & Jo La Delfa (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Dean's Award for Research Impact

Nicole Kalms (Recipient), Gene Bawden (Recipient), Pamela Salen (Recipient), Gill Matthewson (Recipient), Allison Edwards (Recipient) & Hannah Korsmeyer (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Good Design Award - Product Automotive and Transport - Best in Class - Victoria Police Alcohol and Drug Testing (ADT) Bus

Bernie Walsh (Recipient), Mark Matthews-Frederick (Recipient), Jack Magree (Recipient), Graeme Marshall (Recipient), Adam Dean Smith (Recipient) & Warrack Leach (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Good Design Award - Product Medical and Scientific - Winner - Dermapen 4

Bernie Walsh (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 GOOD DESIGN AWARDS - JOINT BEST IN CLASS: PRODUCT DESIGN - MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC: Cochlear Nucleus 7 Sound Processor

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Henri Spaile (Recipient), Min Kong (Recipient) & Justin Wagemakers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 RED DOT AWARD - PRODUCT DESIGN: Nucleus 7 Sound Processor

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Henri Spaile (Recipient), Min Kong (Recipient) & Justin Wagemakers (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Victorian Premier's Design Awards - Product Design - Finalist - Victorian Police Alcohol and Drug Testing (ADT) buses -

Bernie Walsh (Recipient), Mark Matthews-Frederick (Recipient), Jack Magree (Recipient), Graeme Marshall (Recipient), Adam Dean Smith (Recipient) & Warrack Leach (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2019 AUSTRALIAN DESIGN PRIZE

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), 11 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 GOOD DESIGN AWARD - GOLD WINNER DESIGN STRATEGY: Blundsone Design Integration

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Craig Mounsey (Recipient), Mark Stewart (Recipient) & Louise Thomas (Recipient), 11 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 GOOD DESIGN AWARD - GOLD WINNER MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC: Cadence Suction Irrigator

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Amy Leedham (Recipient), Josh McCarthy (Recipient) & Mark Spaile (Recipient), 11 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2019 GOOD DESIGN AWARD - WINNER: Aria Smart Bench

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Danny Cheung (Recipient), Francis McArdle (Recipient), Dorte Bell (Recipient) & Ian Johnson (Recipient), 11 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Premier's Design Awards - Service Design: SHEcity - Finalist

Nicole Kalms (Recipient), Gene Bawden (Recipient), Jess Berry (Recipient), Pamela Salen (Recipient), Hannah Korsmeyer (Recipient), Allison Edwards (Recipient) & Zoe Condliffe (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Design Educators Award

Selby Coxon (Recipient), 12 May 2009

Prize: National/international honour

File

Faculty Excellence in Research - Early Career Researcher

Selby Coxon (Recipient), 14 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Good Design Australia Selection - Architectural Design, Commercial and Residential

Matthew Bird (Recipient) & Mark Richardson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Good Design Award - Commercial and Industrial

Mark Armstrong (Recipient), Henri Spaile (Recipient) & Min Kong (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Meeting Pavilion Competition - SHORTLISTED

Chris Cottrell (Recipient), Freya Robinson (Recipient), Vivienne La (Recipient) & Nick Rebstadt (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Premier's Design Awards 2017 - Design Strategy - Finalist

Ian Wong (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

State Library of Victoria Creative Fellowship

Warren Taylor (Recipient) & Dominic Wolter Peter Hofstede (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Competitive Fellowships

The Cornish Family Prize for Art and Design Publishing 2017 - Finalist

Nicholas Mangan (Recipient) & Ziga Testen (Recipient), 3 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)